Produced by solvent extraction the oil is dark in color and has a beautiful perfume with a sweet, floral, exquisitely extravagant odor. Jasmine blends well with Rose(s), Sandlawood(s), Clary Sage, Lemon, Orange and Bergamot. To keep this oil at its best, keep cool, ideally in the refridgerator. This helps protect the oil. Jasmine is used extensively in cosmetics and high-class perfumery. The dried flowers are also used in jasmine tea. Jamsine takes large quantites of flowers to produce small amounts of oil, hence the cost. In fact, it takes approximately 8 million petals to make only 1 kila of essential oil.
- Size: .33 oz.
- Origin: Egypt
- Condition: New
- Availability: In Stock
- Caution: Non-Toxic. Rarely, may cause skin irritation in some individuals. Please read separate directions if you are, or suspect that you may be pregnant
- Many Uses - Anti-depressant, antiseptic, calming, soothing, aphrodisiac, mildly stimulating and uplifting.
- Blends Well With - Rose(s), Sandalwood(s), Clary Sage, Lemon, Orange and Bergamot.
- Main Components - Benzyl acetate, linalol, benzyl alcohol, farnesol, cis-3-jasmone among others.